Godby v. Commonwealth , 2005 Ky. App. LEXIS 289 ( 2005 )
[…] (e) Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other collective unofficial action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or
    (f) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense.

    Effective July 15, 2002, KRS 524.040 was amended to its present form. The language in section (8) defining threat as “any threat proscribed in KRS 514.080” was deleted. Also effective July 15, 2002, KRS 524.010, “Definitions”, was amended to add, as section (8), the definition of “threat” as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person....” Godby contends that this change evidences a legislative intent to narrow the definition of threat, for purposes of KRS 524.040, to physical injury.

    “It is beyond dispute that whenever a statute is amended, courts must presume that the Legislature intended to effect a change in the law.”