Godby v. Commonwealth , 2005 Ky. App. LEXIS 289 ( 2005 )
[…] See Thompson v. Bracken County, 294 S.W.2d 943, 946 (Ky.1956) (“Simple words when considered in a statute are generally accorded their ordinary and accepted meaning.”). The limitation of “injure” to physical injury only is further evidenced when “threat” is viewed in context of KRS 524.040, “by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person ...” (emphasis added). See Department of Motor Transp. v. City Bus Co., 252 S.W.2d 46, 47 (1952) (whole statute may be considered in interpreting meaning).