Ashley Ahrens v. Daniel Fendley ( 2023 )
[…] in an elected office to which he or she has no entitlement. Accordingly, we reject
    Ahrens’s argument that the General Assembly’s 2021 amendment of KRS 118.176
    somehow modifies the mandates of Section 122.
    B. KRS 118.176 Mandates that a Bona Fides Challenge Against a Judicial
    Nominee Be Filed Before a Primary
    Next, Ahrens argues that KRS 118.176 is permissive rather than
    mandatory because the Kentucky General Assembly used “may” instead of “must”
    or “shall” when drafting the statute. Appellant’s Brief at 15. KRS 118.176(2)
    provides, “An action regarding the bona fides of the nominee of a political party or
    a nonpartisan or judicial nominee may be commenced at any time prior to the
    primary.” The language “may be commenced at any time prior to the primary”
    was added by the General Assembly as part of statutory revisions effective June
    29, 2021. See Ky. Acts ch. 197 (H.B. 574) (2021). The prior version of KRS
    118.176(2), enacted in 2010, read, “An action regarding the bona fides of any
    candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary, special, or regular election
    -10-
    may be commenced at any time prior to the regular election.” See Ky. Acts ch.
    123 (H.B. 97) (2010).
    “When a statute is amended, the presumption is that the legislature
    intended to change the law.” City of Somerset v. Bell, 
    156 S.W.3d 321
    , 326 (Ky.
    App. 2005). In other words,