William Miles Arvin, Jr. v. Daren Carter ( 2022 )
[…] we will overturn the trial court only for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of
    discretion will be found when the trial court’s decision is arbitrary, unreasonable,
    unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” 
    Id. at 196
     (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted).
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Arvin contends the trial court abused its discretion by
    dismissing his petition to dissolve KPM as a Kentucky limited liability company
    (“LLC”). Judicial dissolution of an LLC is authorized by KRS 275.290, which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) The Circuit Court for the county in which the
    principal office of the limited liability company is
    located, or, if none, in the county of the registered office,
    may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding
    by a member if it is established that it is not reasonably
    practicable to carry on the business of the limited
    -10-
    liability company in conformity with the operating
    agreement.
    (2) If after a hearing the court determines that one (1) or
    more grounds for judicial dissolution exist, it may enter a
    decree of dissolution[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    Unfortunately, prior to KPM 1, there was no published case law
    interpreting the meaning of “not reasonably practicable” as used in this context in
    Kentucky. KPM 1, 607 S.W.3d at 197. Consequently, that panel looked to other