Lavonte Grace v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] evidence that the defendant failed to comply with the conditions of diversion, or
    was not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of
    the diversion agreement. KRS 533.256; Ballard v. Commonwealth, 
    320 S.W.3d 69
    , 73 (Ky. 2010). The Kentucky General Assembly qualified the circuit court’s
    discretion when it enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act,
    commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463),4 in 2011. Andrews, 448
    S.W.3d at 776. With that package and the creation of KRS 439.3106, the General
    Assembly provided new criteria for voiding diversion. Specifically, KRS
    439.3106(1) provides that supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of
    supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
    risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the
    community at large, and cannot be appropriately
    managed in the community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
    appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the
    risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the
    need for, and availability of, interventions which may
    assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in
    the community.
    4
    2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2 (HB 463) (eff. March 3, 2011).
    -12-
    Since HB 463, to void diversion, the trial court must find by a
    preponderance of evidence: (1) that the diversioner violated a condition of
    diversion; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or to
    the community at large; and (3) that the diversioner cannot be appropriately
    managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; KRS 533.256(1); Andrews, 448
    S.W.3d at 778-79; Richardson, 
    494 S.W.3d at 499
    .
    With that in mind, we now proceed to Grace’s arguments on appeal.
    To begin, Grace makes three somewhat interrelated and unpreserved procedural
    arguments. First, he contends the circuit court’s March 12, 2021 interlocutory
    order removing him from pretrial diversion was deficient because it did not
    specifically indicate that he could not be appropriately managed in the community,
    per KRS 439.3106(1). Second, he argues the circuit court’s statement in its final
    order of May 20, 2021 – that his motion for reconsideration was “procedurally
    improper” – violated his due process rights. Third, he argues that when the circuit