Elizabeth Weaver v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    475 S.W.3d 637
    , 641-45 (Ky.App. 2015) (both discussing the
    statutory changes and interpretations of these changes by our appellate Courts). It
    suffices to say that a violation of probation is no longer sufficient in and of itself to
    justify revocation. As stated in KRS 533.040(2) a court can “determine[]
    that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation . . . but reinstate[]
    probation[.]” The consideration of whether upon violation probation should be
    revoked or reinstated is controlled by KRS 439.3106(1). It states:
    Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration
    as appropriate to the severity of the violation
    behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by
    the offender, and the need for, and availability of,
    interventions which may assist the offender to
    remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    -9-
    
    Id.
     Accordingly, “[t]here must be proof in the record established by a
    preponderance of the evidence that a defendant violated the terms of his release
    and the statutory criteria for revocation has been met.” Helms, 
    475 S.W.3d at 645
    .