Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board v. East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] However, the preface to the 2007 version provides that “the Act neither limits nor
    enlarges the power of eminent domain[,]” instead leaving “the scope of that
    power” to “the adopting state’s eminent domain code and related statutes.” See
    Nat’l Conf. of Comm’rs on Unif. State L., Prefatory Note at 4 to Uniform
    Conservation Easement Act (1981) (amended 2007). Unlike other jurisdictions,
    the Kentucky General Assembly did not adopt any language from the preface to
    -20-
    the UCEA concerning the enlargement of eminent domain. Compare, e.g., 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-272
    (A) (“This article neither limits nor enlarges the power or
    purposes of eminent domain, zoning, subdivision regulations or any right of
    condemnation under the laws of this state.”).
    This Court cannot endorse an interpretation that simply ignores a
    portion of the statutory text. This Court does not consider the phrase, “all such
    rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not