Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board v. East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] governmental holder of a conservation easement. This Court cannot accept the
    Board’s alternative interpretation of KRS 382.850(2) because the Board’s
    interpretation does not give full effect to the provision in KRS 382.850(2) that any
    statutory right of eminent domain “shall be exercisable as if the conservation
    easement did not exist.”
    Under the principles of statutory interpretation, no subsection of a law
    should be interpreted so as to render it meaningless. Brooks v. Meyers, 
    279 S.W.2d 764
    , 766 (Ky. 1955). In KRS 382.850(2), the use of the phrase, “all such
    rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not
    exist[,]” appears to be a unique modification of the Uniform Conservation
    Easement Act (UCEA). The text of the UCEA does not address the issue of
    whether a conservation easement can be condemned through eminent domain.