Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board v. East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] follows:
    -17-
    “Conservation easement” means a nonpossessory interest
    of a holder in real property imposing limitations or
    affirmative obligations, the purposes of which include
    retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space
    values of real property, assuring its availability for
    agricultural, forest, recreational, or open-space use,
    protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air
    or water quality, or preserving the historical,
    architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real
    property.
    KRS 382.800(2)(a) recognizes that the holder of a conservation easement may be a
    “governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real property under the laws
    of this state or the United States[.]”
    Under KRS 382.850(2), a conservation easement “shall not operate to
    impair or restrict any right or power of eminent domain created by statute, and all
    such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not
    exist.”