Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board v. East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] exercise of any statutory power of eminent domain that the Legislature has
    otherwise conferred by statute. If the existence of the conservation easement is
    disregarded, as KRS 382.850(2) instructs, then LG&E would undoubtedly have the
    power to condemn the property at issue.
    -23-
    Moreover, KRS 382.850(2) does not enlarge the power of eminent
    domain. Rather, KRS 382.850(2) limits the effect of the rights afforded to the
    holder of a conservation easement when any power of eminent domain is
    exercised. The Board cites KRS 76.110(1) as an example of a statute through
    which the General Assembly explicitly granted metropolitan sewer districts the
    right to acquire land by eminent domain whether the land is “owned or held for
    public use by corporations, associations, or other persons having the power of
    eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes.” KRS 278.502
    admittedly does not explicitly grant the operator of a natural gas pipeline, in public
    service, the right to take property held or used for a public purpose. However, the
    use of the phrase, “all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the