Faith Horbach v. Brianna M. Forsythe N/K/A Briana Michelle Lydanne ( 2023 )
[…] complete defense to the claims asserted. Plaintiff argues
    that she was not the statutory owner of [the terrier] at the
    time of the incident, assumption of the risk is not a
    complete defense in this situation, and summary
    judgment in this case is premature.
    Thereafter, the circuit court explained:
    Two statutes primarily address the ownership issue
    before the Court. KRS 258.235(4) states that “Any
    owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a
    person . . . shall be responsible for that damage.”
    Providing clarification on the meaning of ‘owner,’ KRS
    258.095(5)(b)(2) states that “Owner, when applied to the
    proprietorship of a dog, includes: (b) Every person who:
    (2) Has the dog in his or her care.” Case law provides
    further guidance on the meaning of ‘owner’ in different
    contexts.
    For example, one such case involves a dog
    groomer who was bitten by a dog after she had finished
    grooming it and was carrying it out of the room. Jordan
    v. Lusby, 
    81 S.W.3d 523