Faith Horbach v. Brianna M. Forsythe N/K/A Briana Michelle Lydanne ( 2023 )
[…] dog’s owners took [the terrier] to Lyndon Animal Clinic
    for a “derm exam.” On the day of the attack, the dog was
    prescribed apoquel tablets for the ongoing skin condition.
    In April 2019, the owners sought treatment with the vet
    because the dog “has been licking at the front left paw
    3
    KRS 258.095 provides in relevant part: “As used in KRS 258.095 to 258.500, unless the
    context requires otherwise: . . . (5) “Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog,
    includes: . . . (b) Every person who: . . . 2. Has the dog in his or her care[.]”
    4
    KRS 258.235(4) provides: “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a
    person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.”
    -3-
    and occasionally limping on the back right leg.” At that
    time, the dog was still prescribed 3.6 mg of apoquel for
    atopy. The Defendant owners have admitted that [the
    terrier] has had multiple prior medical problems,
    including skin allergies and two prior hernias. The