Faith Horbach v. Brianna M. Forsythe N/K/A Briana Michelle Lydanne ( 2023 )
[…] attack, the owners returned the dog to Lyndon Animal
    Clinic AND reported an “acute mass” on the dog’s right
    ear. Mr. Lydanne denied taking the dog to the vet after
    the attack or knowing of any such problem. On
    September 27, 2019, a few weeks before the bite, the
    dog’s owners took [the terrier] to Lyndon Animal Clinic
    for a “derm exam.” On the day of the attack, the dog was
    prescribed apoquel tablets for the ongoing skin condition.
    In April 2019, the owners sought treatment with the vet
    because the dog “has been licking at the front left paw
    3
    KRS 258.095 provides in relevant part: “As used in KRS 258.095 to 258.500, unless the
    context requires otherwise: . . . (5) “Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog,
    includes: . . . (b) Every person who: . . . 2. Has the dog in his or her care[.]”
    4
    KRS 258.235(4) provides: “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a