Marilyn Rummage Muerdter v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company ( 2023 )
[…] in the context of a city government exercising eminent domain over a building “for
    use as an African-American cultural center[.]” 
    Id. at 298
    . There, although God’s
    Center alleged “LFUC’s predominant intent was to benefit a small group of
    individuals,” it failed to produce anything beyond speculation in support of its
    position. 
    Id. at 301-02
    . This Court held the “valid ‘public use’ that would benefit
    both the public at large and the African American community in particular” and
    affirmed the city’s right to condemn. 
    Id. at 301
    .
    KRS 416.675(1) dictates that eminent domain authority must only be
    exercised “to effectuate a public use of the condemned property.” Pertinent to this
    appeal, the definition of “public use” includes: “(d) The use of the property for the
    creation or operation of public utilities or common carriers; or (e) Other use of the
    property expressly authorized by statute.” KRS 416.675(2). There is no question
    that LG&E is a public utility. City of Bardstown v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co.,
    
    383 S.W.2d 918
    , 920 (Ky. 1964). Additionally, LG&E is a common carrier under
    -10-