Marilyn Rummage Muerdter v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company ( 2023 )
[…] -15-
    did not file a formal application for a CPCN. Merely alleging coordinated
    intentional concealment without positive proof beyond the facts presented in Iola
    PSC, in which the CPCN authorization was upheld, is insufficient for a finding of
    fraudulent concealment or abuse of discretion. Thus, the circuit court’s finding
    that LG&E did not abuse its discretion or fraudulently conceal the proposed route
    was supported by substantial evidence.
    Finally, the Rummage family argues that LG&E failed to act in good
    faith in negotiating a settlement. KRS 416.550 provides:
    Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the
    owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or
    easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for
    which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its
    right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn
    such property, property rights, privileges or easements
    pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670. It
    is not a prerequisite to an action to attempt to agree with
    an owner who is unknown or who, after reasonable
    effort, cannot be found within the state or with an owner
    who is under a disability.
    “Kentucky courts have also imposed a duty on the condemnor to negotiate in good
    faith the acquisition of the property prior to seeking condemnation.” God’s
    Center, 
    125 S.W.3d at 300
    . However, “the condemner is not required to haggle in