(Footnote omitted.) This version was effective between June 29, 2021, and July 13, 2022; the current version includes the additional mention of KRS 403.2121, which appears in brackets above.1 In Plattner v. Plattner,
228 S.W.3d 577, 579-80 (Ky. App. 2007), this Court discussed the flexibility of the child support guidelines: 1 The version of KRS 403.2121(1) effective until March 31, 2023, provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section or otherwise provided in this chapter, the child support obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be subject to further adjustment as follows: (a) If the parents share equal parenting time, the child support obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, and the parent with the greater proportional child support obligation shall pay the parent with the lesser proportional obligation the difference in the value of each parent’s proportional