Myranda Juarez v. Brooke Schilling ( 2023 )
[…] immunity from suit, the doctrine of sovereign immunity does not prevent suits
    against the Commonwealth or its agencies based on the Kentucky Civil Rights Act.
    Ammerman v. Board of Educ., of Nicholas County, 
    30 S.W.3d 793
    , 797 (Ky.
    2000).
    The General Assembly has defined the terms “because of sex” and
    “on the basis of sex” to include discrimination “on the basis of pregnancy,
    childbirth, or related medical conditions, and women affected by pregnancy,
    -10-
    childbirth, or related medical conditions[.]” KRS 344.030(8)(a). However, when
    the General Assembly amended the statutory definition to encompass pregnancy
    and childbirth-related conditions it implicitly indicated that such discrimination is
    protected against only in employment. 
    Id.
     (“[W]omen affected by pregnancy,
    childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all
    employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit
    programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to
    work.”) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, even though Juarez is correct that KRS 344.1456 makes it
    unlawful “to deny an individual, because of sex, the full and equal enjoyment of
    6
    We note that it is questionable whether Juarez properly alleged a Kentucky Civil Rights claim