Myranda Juarez v. Brooke Schilling ( 2023 )
[…] Most simply
    put, “[a] new theory of error cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” Springer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    998 S.W.2d 439
    , 446 (Ky. 1999). It is only out of an abundance of caution that
    -11-
    the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of . . .
    any facility supported directly or indirectly by government funds[,]” the expanded
    definition of “because of sex” has not been defined by the General Assembly to
    apply outside of the employment context. KRS 344.030(8)(a).
    For purposes of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, “[e]mployee means an
    individual employed by an employer, but does not include an individual employed
    by his parents, spouse, or child, or an individual employed to render services as a
    domestic in the home of the employer.” KRS 344.030(5)(a) (internal quotation
    marks omitted). The question thus is whether Juarez, an unpaid parent volunteer,
    can in any sense be considered an employee of JES for purposes of the Act.
    Because the Kentucky Civil Rights Act is modeled after federal law,