Annie Jacobs v. Krm Wagering, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] While the Family Trust Foundation case
    may have held that wagers made on the instant racing machines were not pari-
    mutuel wagers, the new definition of pari-mutuel wagering made those wagers
    authorized, permitted, and legal. The retroactive definition of pari-mutuel wagers,
    read together with KRS 372.005, precludes Appellants from recovering.
    KENTUCKY COMMERCE PROTECTION ACT (KCPA)
    We will now address Appellants’ claim regarding the KCPA. The
    KCPA can be found in Chapter 367 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    Specifically, Appellants relied on KRS 367.220(1). KRS 367.220(1) states:
    Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
    primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
    thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
    property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
    employment by another person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
    an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the
    Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has
    his principal place of business or is doing business, or in
    the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of
    -12-
    goods or services resides, or where the transaction in
    question occurred, to recover actual damages. The court
    may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may
    provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or
    proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
    limit a person’s right to seek punitive damages where
    appropriate.
    KRS 367.170 states: “(1) Unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices
    in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful. (2) For the
    purposes of this section, unfair shall be construed to mean unconscionable.”