Paducah Center for Health and Rehabilitation, LLC D/B/A Stonecreek Health and Rehabilitation v. Terry Lance Penix, as of the Estate of Terry Lynn Penix ( 2023 )
[…] carry out these decisions, including, but not limited to: (i) signing, executing,
    delivering, and acknowledging any agreement, release, authorization, or other
    document that may be necessary, desirable, convenient, or proper in order to
    exercise and carry out any of these powers . . . .” Thus, here, we must determine
    whether the POA provided authority for Teresa to enter an arbitration agreement,
    thereby waiving Terry’s right to a jury trial.
    In Rowe, we held that even though parents of an incompetent person
    had the right to make health care decisions under KRS 311.621 – Kentucky’s
    Living Will Directive Act – entering into an arbitration agreement was not a health
    care decision as defined by the statute. Rowe, 
    388 S.W.3d at 124
    . Specifically, the
    statute provides that “‘Health care decision’ means consenting to, or withdrawing
    consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention.” 
    Id.
     (citing
    KRS 311.621(8)). There, we noted, the arbitration agreement did not concern “any
    type of medical treatment, procedure, or intervention[,]” and like here, addressed
    “only means of dispute resolution[.]” 
    Id.
     Importantly, we explained that the