Micquel Brown v. Jamon Brown ( 2023 )
[…] shall be as of that date [January 2018] without appreciation or increase in value of
    the marital estate attributable to events occurring after that date” without any
    further explanation or findings.
    Again, there was no decree of legal separation prior to the dissolution
    decree and property acquired between the marriage date and the dissolution decree
    6
    Even if the family court implicitly considered KRS 403.190(1) factors as Jamon asserts in his
    brief, the family court’s orders did not explicitly discuss any KRS 403.190(1) factors.
    -12-
    – including appreciation or increase in value of assets acquired before the marriage
    – is presumed marital unless a KRS 403.190(2) exception is found. KRS
    403.190(2)(e) explicitly only recognizes an exception for: “The increase in value
    of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not
    result from the efforts of the parties during marriage.” (Emphasis added.)
    Furthermore, controlling precedent from our Supreme Court states:
    When the property acquired during the marriage
    includes an increase in the value of an asset containing
    both marital and nonmarital components, trial courts