Benjamin G. Dusing v. Jill Bakker ( 2023 )
[…] its general jurisdiction. The parties cannot confer jurisdiction by waiver where
    none existed in the first instance.” 
    Id. at 187
    .
    Ben conflates personal jurisdiction with subject matter jurisdiction.
    Ben does not contend that the family court did not have general jurisdiction over
    this type of case, that is, child custody. The type of case which may be heard is the
    measure of subject matter jurisdiction. See Masters v. Masters, 
    415 S.W.3d 621
    (Ky. 2013). The jurisdictional basis of child custody is governed by KRS 403.822,
    which states:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
    this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination only if:
    (a)    This state is the home state of the child on the date
    of the commencement of the proceeding, or was
    -24-
    the home state of the child within six (6) months
    before the commencement of the proceeding . . . or
    (b)    A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under paragraph (a) of this subjection . . . .
    Ben insists because there was no child born when Jill’s petition was
    filed there was no subject matter jurisdiction. The absence of a child for which to
    decide custody would be a lack of personal jurisdiction, but this does not equate