Benjamin G. Dusing v. Jill Bakker ( 2023 )
[…] Regardless of the argument over the basis of the 2019
    tax return numbers, the family court was not required to ignore the evidence of
    income much greater than $200,000 per year in recent prior years. It was not
    clearly erroneous for the family court to have found this amount as Ben’s income
    for the child support determination.
    Ben additionally argues the family court erred in finding Jill’s annual
    income to be $72,641. He claims because Jill did not work full-time, the court
    should use the amount she would earn if she worked full-time. KRS
    403.212(3)(e)1. states, “If there is a finding that a parent is voluntarily unemployed
    or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of
    potential income, except that a finding of voluntary unemployment or
    underemployment and a determination of potential income shall not be made for a
    parent who . . . is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom
    the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.” L.D. was less than two (2) years of
    age at the time of the hearing. Therefore, the family court did not err in finding
    Jill’s income to be accurate, even if she only worked part-time at the time of the
    hearing.
    Based on those income amounts, the parties’ monthly income