Fraternal Order of Police, Bluegrass Lodge 4 v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2023 )
[…] can be granted. However, as with Count 2, it is this Court’s opinion that “further
    pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters
    involved, or that should be involved,” and we “shall remand the case for that
    purpose” with the following observation. KRS 418.065.
    Under “home rule,” LFUCG is empowered to “enact and enforce
    within their territorial limits such tax, licensing, police, sanitary and other
    ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and general statutes . . . .” KRS
    67A.070(1). However, “ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general
    statutes of this state . . . (a) [w]hen the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly
    prohibited by a general statute; or (b) [w]hen there is a comprehensive scheme of
    legislation on the same subject embodied in a general statute.” KRS 67A.070(2).
    -13-
    FOP is not arguing for reversal of the circuit court’s dismissal of
    Count 3 because Senate Bill 4 expressly prohibits the Ordinance. Rather, FOP
    argues that the Ordinance disturbs a comprehensive scheme of legislation.