Fraternal Order of Police, Bluegrass Lodge 4 v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2023 )
[…] has enacted a broad and detailed scheme regulating[,]” in this case, no-knock
    warrants. Whitehead v. Est. of Bravard, 
    719 S.W.2d 720
    , 722 (Ky. 1986).
    Senate Bill 4 does not “merely amend[] KRS 455, which concerns
    ‘miscellaneous criminal practice provisions.’” (R. 456.) It is more comprehensive.
    Senate Bill 4 also amended KRS 523.020 (relating to perjury in procuring a
    warrant not requiring notice) and created a new rule of evidence, KRE8 410A,
    making inadmissible the fruits of a search under a warrant that does not comply
    with KRS 455.180.
    Furthermore, in addition to Senate Bill 4, KRS 95.019(1) says, “all
    members of the police force in urban-county governments . . . shall possess all of
    the common law and statutory powers of constables and sheriffs.” KRS 95.019(1).
    The General Assembly did not abolish the power of all Kentucky sheriffs to utilize
    no-knock warrants, and LFUCG lacks the authority to do so. This seems to create
    8
    Kentucky Rules of Evidence.
    -14-