Brendan Richard McClusky v. Janet Lee Yount ( 2023 )
[…] Pettingill, 480 S.W.3d at 925. In the
    petition, Yount stated that McClusky had engaged in verbal abuse and foul
    language several times and that he would not leave her residence when asked to do
    so, which she reiterated during the hearing. McClusky did not challenge or dispute
    this by his testimony. Considering Yount’s statement about feeling threatened, the
    history of verbal abuse, and the rest of the circumstances, we do not believe the
    circuit court erred in finding that an act of domestic violence may again occur.
    D. 500 Feet Restriction
    KRS 403.740(1)(a)(4) grants the circuit court the authority to restrain
    the adverse party from “[g]oing to or within a specified distance of a specifically
    -13-
    described residence.” Additionally, KRS 403.740(2) provides that when imposing
    a restriction, the circuit court shall do the following:
    (a) Afford the petitioner and respondent, if present, an
    opportunity to testify on the issue of the locations and