Ronnie B. Fields, Jr. v. City of Hopkinsville ( 2023 )
[…] There is thus a genuine issue, at least, regarding this material fact.
    Next, is it a fact that the land above the alleged burial grounds is being
    used as parking grounds? The record includes evidence that the topography and
    location of the alleged burial grounds are conducive to use as parking grounds and
    there is some evidence of such actual use. There is thus a genuine issue regarding
    this material fact.
    Then, of course, a question of fact exists whether Appellee has
    undertaken any action to satisfy the duty imposed by KRS 381.690. Appellant
    -15-
    argues it has not; Appellee claims, without evidentiary support, that it and the
    individual defendants “complied with their duty to protect Riverside Cemetery
    from being used for dumping grounds, building sites, playgrounds, places of
    entertainment and amusement, public parks, athletic fields, or parking grounds.”
    However, Appellee makes no representation as to how this duty has been satisfied.
    There is thus a genuine issue regarding this material fact.
    “It is a sound public policy to protect the burying place of the dead.”
    Cave Hill Cemetery Co. v. Gosnell, 
    161 S.W. 980