Ferrells Logging & Lumber, Inc. v. Kim Spencer ( 2023 )
[…] regularly published newspaper which is the largest in a geographic publication area. Appellant
    does not contest that the Mount Sterling Advocate is the appropriate newspaper in which to
    advertise the Notice of Commissioner’s Sale.
    4
    “The officer making the sale shall first advertise the time and place of sale by written notice
    describing the land to be sold, posted at the courthouse door and three other places in the vicinity
    of the land for fifteen days next preceding the sale, or by newspaper notice if required by KRS
    426.560.”
    5
    KRS 426.560 states, as relevant: “In addition to the notices now required by statute to be
    posted, all public sales of any kind of property sold under execution, judgment or decree, shall,
    unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, be advertised by publication pursuant to KRS
    Chapter 424. The advertisement shall state the time, place and terms of sale and describe the
    property to be sold.”
    -3-
    decision unless our review reveals an abuse of discretion. Lerner v. Mortg. Elect.
    Registration Sys., Inc., 
    423 S.W.3d 772
    , 773 (Ky. App. 2014) (citing Gross v.
    Gross, 
    350 S.W.2d 470
    , 471 (Ky. 1961)). “The test for abuse of discretion is