“Even when briefs have been filed, a reviewing court will generally confine itself to errors pointed out in the briefs and will not search the record for errors.” Milby v. Mears,
580 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Ky. App. 1979). Consequently, we decline to address this issue as it is an underdeveloped and vague alleged point of error. -5- Next, Adkins maintains there should be a presumption in cases like this that the Administratrix should be the sole custodial parent of the minor heir. While Adkins cites KRS 395.040 to support her proposition, she ignores its plain language, which provides in relevant part, “[t]he court shall grant administration to the relations of the deceased who apply for administration[.]” (emphasis added). Herein, no one except Conley applied to administer the estate. Adkins was given notice of Conley’s application and failed to either object or apply to administer the estate.