Combs,
636 S.W.2d 305, 307 (Ky. 1982)). The family court determined that, under the circumstances of this case, David’s motion was untimely, and that he had more than adequate opportunity to intervene at a prior time. We do not find the family court’s finding to be clearly erroneous. Due to this untimeliness, the family court did not abuse its discretion in denying the intervention. The family court went further to state David alleged no set of facts which would qualify him as a de facto custodian of M.S. We will briefly address this conclusion. KRS 403.270 defines a de facto custodian as follows: (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who within the last two (2) years has resided with the person for an aggregate period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of