Antonio Sallee v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] employees were aware of his sex offender status even though he never expressly
    communicated this fact to them, and that the probation condition stating “I may be
    -5-
    required to notify my employer(s)” is ambiguous. He further asserts that he
    properly reported to Ms. Goss the fact that he worked 24 hours in the week prior to
    leaving his employment. The substance of Appellant’s claim of error is that the
    Commonwealth failed to prove a probation violation and the circuit court erred in
    failing to make specific findings in support of its conclusion.2
    KRS 439.3106(1) states,
    Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and
    possible incarceration for failure to comply
    with the conditions of supervision when
    such failure constitutes a significant risk to
    prior victims of the supervised individual or
    the community at large, and cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity
    of the violation behavior, the risk of future
    criminal behavior by the offender, and the
    need for, and availability of, interventions
    which may assist the offender to remain
    compliant and crime-free in the community.
    A trial court is required to make findings of fact, either written or oral,
    addressing the statutory criteria for probation revocation. Lainhart v.
    2
    The Commonwealth argues that Appellant did not properly preserve for appellate review the