Antonio Sallee v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Miller, supra.
    Lastly, Appellant argues that the circuit court erred in failing to
    consider alternative sanctions. He contends that he was compliant with his
    probation requirements and had demonstrated that he could be appropriately
    managed in the community. Citing Commonwealth v. Andrews, 
    448 S.W.3d 773
    (Ky. 2014), Appellant argues that if the evidence proved probation violations,
    alternative sanctions other than revocation would still maintain public safety and
    hold Appellant accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior.
    In enacting KRS 439.3106(1), the Legislature employed disjunctive
    language setting out the range of possible outcomes for probation violation. That
    is to say, trial courts were granted the authority to order “incarceration for failure
    to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a
    significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at
    -9-
    large,” or “[s]anctions other than revocation[.]” The statutory language does not
    favor one outcome over the other, but directs the court to consider the severity of
    the behavior and risk of future criminal behavior by the offender in fixing the