Timothy Shane v. Kentucky Parole Board ( 2023 )
[…] (Emphasis
    added.) Contrast this with KRS 439.341 which requires the probable cause hearing
    to be held before a hearing officer. Presumably, this distinction is relevant, as the
    legislature could have written “heard by the board or hearing officer” or similar
    language. Further, KRS 439.330(1)(e) provides that one of the Board’s duties is to
    “[i]ssue warrants for persons charged with violations of parole and
    -7-
    postincarceration supervision and conduct hearings on such charges . . . .”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Most relevant to our analysis is KRS 439.320(4) which provides:
    The organization of the board shall be determined by the
    chairperson and shall be consistent with administrative
    regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 439.340. For
    policy and procedural matters, five (5) members shall
    constitute a quorum. Parole and final parole revocation
    hearings may be done by panels of the board, subject to
    the following requirements:
    (a) If a two (2) member panel is utilized, both
    members of the panel shall agree on the decision or
    the matter shall be referred to the full board;
    (b) If a three (3) member panel is utilized, two (2) of
    the three (3) members of the panel shall agree on a
    decision or the matter shall be referred to the full
    board; and
    (c) If a panel of four (4) or more members is utilized,
    a majority of the panel shall agree on a decision or the
    matter shall be referred to the full board.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, final parole revocation hearings may be conducted by less than
    a full panel of the Board, subject to certain restrictions. However, in no instance
    may they be held by less than two members of the Board. Implicit in the statute is
    that the Board, not a hearing officer, conducts final revocation hearings. The
    statute is specific under what circumstances and to whom final parole revocation
    hearings may be delegated. The legislature could have provided for delegation to
    -8-
    an ALJ, but it did not. We interpret KRS 439.320(4) as requiring the Board to
    conduct final parole revocation hearings. The Board’s procedure of delegating