Sheryl Ann Kositzky v. Neil Frank Kositzky ( 2023 )
[…] She stated that her monthly
    expenses totaled $4,752.00; that Neil’s totaled $4,635.00; and that Neil received
    $8,784.47 per month in retirement benefits. This is sufficient to comply with the
    Rule under the circumstances of this case, and the family court erred in
    determining that she had not complied. However, because the family court went
    on to consider the merits of Sheryl’s request for maintenance, this error is
    harmless.
    Second, Sheryl addresses the merits of the court’s decision not to
    award maintenance. KRS 403.200 addresses when an award of maintenance is
    appropriate and the relevant factors a court must consider. The court must first
    determine whether a spouse meets the threshold for maintenance, which requires
    proof that the spouse, “(a) [l]acks sufficient property, including marital property
    apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) [i]s unable to
    support himself through appropriate employment[.]” KRS 403.200(1). If the
    threshold is met, the court may award maintenance after considering all relevant
    factors as set forth in KRS 403.200(2). Here, the family court determined that
    -21-
    Sheryl had not met the threshold as she was able to meet her reasonable needs with