Annie Smith v. Joshua Smith ( 2023 )
[…] Mother filed objections to the DRC’s report, arguing that the DRC
    failed to apply KRS1 403.270 and 403.320 properly. Mother also argued that the
    DRC failed to apply the best-interests standard correctly. Mother also took
    exception to the DRC’s recommendations regarding the right of first refusal and
    the allocation of the tax credit. The Trial Court overruled Mother’s objections and
    entered an order confirming the DRC’s report on August 26, 2022. This appeal
    followed.
    A modification of custody is governed by KRS 403.340, and when
    made within two years of the original custody decree, requires at least two
    affidavits stating that there is reason to believe either that “[t]he child’s present
    environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
    health” or that “[t]he custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the
    child with a de facto custodian.” KRS 403.340(2). However, when only
    modification of timesharing or visitation is sought, then KRS 403.320 applies.
    Pennington v. Marcum, 
    266 S.W.3d 759
    , 765 (Ky. 2008).