Kimberly Deramos v. Anderson Communities, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    General Assembly in 2017 definitively excluded them from being considered an
    owner. Deramos cites to Benningfield ex rel Benningfield v. Zinsmeister, 
    367 S.W.3d 561
     (Ky. 2012), as supportive of her position that landlords can be held
    liable for the actions of their tenant’s dogs. However, and Deramos fails to point
    out, that case was decided before the General Assembly acted to change the
    definition of “owner” as described above.1
    Before the statutory change, the third definition of owner in KRS
    258.095(5) read “permits [the dog] to remain on or about premises owned or
    occupied by him [or her.]” (Emphasis added.) However, the General Assembly
    changed that definition to read “permits the dog to remain on or about premises
    owned and occupied by him or her.” Thus, under the statute, an owner under this
    definition would have to be both the owner of the property and a resident thereof.
    As the trial court pointed out in its order, the likely reason for this change could be