Kimberly Deramos v. Anderson Communities, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] facts which could be proved in support of the claim.” Seiller Waterman, LLC v.
    RLB Properties, Ltd., 
    610 S.W.3d 188
    , 195 (Ky. 2020) (citing Burkhart v.
    Community Med. Ctr., 
    432 S.W.2d 433
     (Ky. 1968)). Without discovery, a circuit
    court must determine only “if the facts alleged in the complaint can be proved,
    would the plaintiff be entitled to relief?” James v. Wilson, 
    95 S.W.3d 875
    , 884
    (Ky. App. 2002).
    -4-
    Turning to the trial court’s determination that Anderson Communities
    could not be considered a “dog owner” under KRS 258.235(4) and KRS
    258.095(5), we agree with the trial court. Strict liability for any injuries caused by
    a dog is imputed to the “owner” of the dog via KRS 258.235(4): “Any owner
    whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property
    shall be responsible for that damage.” The term “owner” is defined in KRS
    258.095(5):
    (5) “Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog,
    includes:
    (a) Every person having a right of property in the
    dog; and
    (b) Every person who:
    1. Keeps or harbors the dog;
    2. Has the dog in his or her care;