Delene Ann Gilkerson v. Charles Randall Gilkerson ( 2023 )
[…] regarding how their marital assets would be divided. The essentials of a contract
    (offer, acceptance, and consideration) were accordingly present, and the assets
    contemplated in their agreement were reasonably ascertainable. As for the
    valuation of the parties’ marital assets and the date from which it was determined,
    Delene is correct that it was relevant, but it was relevant to an issue other than
    contract formation. After Delene moved to set the agreement aside, the
    proceedings were governed by KRS 403.180(2), which provides:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal
    separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except
    those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of
    children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after
    considering the economic circumstances of the parties
    and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties,
    on their own motion or on request of the court, that the
    separation agreement is unconscionable.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The doctrine of unconscionability would apply, for example, if there
    was a substantial change in the parties’ circumstances or the value of their assets
    between when the parties effectuated their agreement and when their divorce was
    -14-