Todd Ross Turner v. Wendi Nicole Turner ( 2023 )
[…] not requested to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal and has not pointed to any
    affidavit of indigency in the record.
    Standards Governing Modification of Visitation or Timesharing
    Next, we address the key issues in this appeal – the validity of the
    family court’s judgment regarding Father’s rights to visitation or timesharing.
    -16-
    Both parties, who had joint custody of the children, sought modification of
    timesharing – which they and the family court sometimes referred to as visitation.11
    Modification of timesharing and visitation is governed by KRS 403.320. Layman
    v. Bohanon, 
    599 S.W.3d 423
    , 431 (Ky. 2020).
    KRS 403.320 provides in regard to parents:
    (1) A parent not granted custody of the child and not
    awarded shared parenting time under the presumption
    specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or 403.340(5)
    is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court
    finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger
    seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or
    emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court
    shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency,
    timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
    visitation and which reflect the development age of the
    child.
    (2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
    403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing,
    determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which
    would not endanger seriously the child’s or the custodial
    parent’s physical, mental, or emotional health.
    (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying
    visitation rights whenever modification would serve the
    best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a
    parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation
    would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental,
    moral, or emotional health.
    11
    Technically, parents with joint custody have timesharing rather than visitation. If one parent
    has sole custody, the non-custodial parent may have visitation. But often, as in this case, the
    terms visitation and timesharing are used interchangeably.