Todd Ross Turner v. Wendi Nicole Turner ( 2023 )
[…] trial court and thus appropriate for review on appeal).
    Father’s failure to show where this issue was preserved affects the
    standard of review we employ – “whether we employ the recognized standard of
    review, or in the case of an unpreserved error, whether palpable error review is
    being requested and may be granted.” 
    Id.
     Father did not expressly request
    palpable error review in his brief.
    Even if we leniently conduct an unrequested palpable error review on
    8
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    9
    KRS 403.220 provides: “The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
    of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . .”
    -14-
    this unpreserved issue,10 the family court’s handling of this matter does not arise to
    the level of palpable error resulting in manifest injustice. See CR 61.02. This is
    particularly true since the family court had previously ordered Mother to pay for