“An acknowledgment consists of an oral declaration by the signer of the document and a written certificate prepared by a public official, generally a notary public.” 1A C.J.S. Acknowledgments § 1 (2023). Accord BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (defining acknowledgment as it pertains to this case as “[a] formal declaration made in the presence of an authorized officer, such as a notary public, by someone who signs a document and confirms that the signature is authentic”); KRS 423.130(1) (requiring a person “taking an acknowledgment” to “certify that . . . [t]he person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument”).