Orchard,
2019 WL 5293489, at *2. In sum, under these facts, we affirm the trial court’s conclusion that Orchard had standing to bring a declaratory judgment action. C. No Exclusive Remedy Violation Of course, having standing only permits Orchard to seek relief; we must now determine whether the trial court correctly concluded that he was entitled to receive relief. Western raises several interrelated arguments that Orchard was not entitled to relief, the first being that a declaratory judgment action is improper because KRS 362.2-703 provides Orchard’s exclusive remedy. KRS 362.2-703 has apparently never been cited by this Court or our Supreme Court, so there is no precedent to assist us. -12- KRS 362.2-703(1) states in relevant part that it “provides the exclusive remedy by which the judgment creditor of a partner or the transferee of a partner may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest.” However, Orchard is not attempting to satisfy a judgment in his declaratory judgment action. Indeed, he is not seeking monetary relief. Instead, Orchard is attempting to ensure that an extant judgment is not impaired.