On the other hand, Orchard cites no binding authority prohibiting a retroactive amendment of a partnership agreement. Our independent research did not reveal opinions addressing this precise issue. However, there are at least some instances where a partnership is permitted to act retroactively. For example, under KRS 362.1-802(2), a partnership may sometimes retroactively unwind its dissolution.10 But even if we thus assume – solely for the purposes of argument – that a partnership may 10 KRS 362.1-802(2) provides: (3) At any time after the dissolution of a partnership and before the winding up of its business is completed, all of the partners, including any dissociating partner other than a wrongfully dissociating partner, may waive the right to have the partnership’s business wound up and the partnership terminated. In that event: (a) The partnership resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred, and any liability incurred by the partnership or a partner after the dissolution and before the waiver is determined as if dissolution had never occurred . . . . -21- sometimes retroactively amend its partnership agreement in certain circumstances, Appellants have not shown this is one of those unusual circumstances.