Kyrek Purdiman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] allegations, even if true, would be insufficient to invalidate his conviction. Harper
    v. Commonwealth, 
    978 S.W.2d 311
    , 314 (Ky. 1998) (citation omitted).
    Purdiman asserts trial counsel was ineffective for failing to inform
    Purdiman that had he proceeded to trial, he would have been entitled to a jury
    instruction upon theft by unlawful taking as a lesser included offense of robbery in
    the first degree. For the following reasons, we disagree.
    Robbery in the first degree is codified in KRS 515.020(1), which
    provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree
    when, in the course of committing theft, he or she uses or
    threatens the immediate use of physical force upon
    another person with intent to accomplish the theft and
    when he or she:
    (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a
    participant in the crime[.]
    -4-
    Theft by unlawful taking (TBUT), on the other hand, is codified in KRS 514.030,
    and provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181, a
    person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition
    when he or she unlawfully:
    (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property
    of another with intent to deprive him or her thereof[.]
    It is well-settled that TBUT is a lesser included offense of robbery in
    the first degree. Mack v. Commonwealth, 
    136 S.W.3d 434
    , 436 (Ky. 2004).
    However, the inquiry does not end there. Even if Purdiman had been informed by
    counsel that TBUT was a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree,
    there is not a reasonable probability that Purdiman would not have pleaded guilty,
    but rather would have insisted upon going to trial. See Bronk, 58 S.W.3d at 486-
    87.2
    In this case, Purdiman failed to identify any facts that would have