Kyrek Purdiman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Purdiman’s plea
    agreement, on the other hand, provided for a total sentence of twelve-years’
    imprisonment. Therefore, we believe Purdiman failed to demonstrate there is a
    reasonable probability that if he had known about the possible jury instruction
    upon the lesser included offense he would not have pleaded guilty, but would have
    insisted upon going to trial.
    Purdiman also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
    inform him about the availability of the “defense of self-protection against
    violence, sexual threats KRS 503.050(2), that would have exonerated him of the
    Assault 1st Degree charge.” Purdiman’s Brief at 8.
    KRS 503.050 provides, in relevant part:
    (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon
    another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only
    when the defendant believes that such force is necessary
    to protect himself against death, serious physical injury,
    kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or
    threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those
    circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.
    KRS 503.050(2). Had Purdiman been aware of the defense of self-protection, he
    claims he would not have pleaded guilty to assault in the first degree but would
    have insisted upon going to trial.
    -6-
    We find no merit in this argument. Even if Purdiman had been