James Arthur Harmon, Jr. v. Wanda B. Harmon ( 2023 )
[…] (f)” to determine the amount and duration of the maintenance award.
    Wattenberger, 
    577 S.W.3d at 787-88
     (citation omitted).
    The family court’s findings of fact are viewed pursuant to Kentucky
    Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. CR 52.01 provides that “[f]indings of fact,
    shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous[.]” A finding of fact is not clearly
    erroneous if supported by substantial evidence of a probative value. Moore v.
    Asente, 
    110 S.W.3d 336
    , 353-54 (Ky. 2003).
    KRS 403.200(1) governs an award of maintenance and provides:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
    dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
    personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
    may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
    finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property
    apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs;
    and
    (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate
    employment . . . .
    -6-
    In this case, the family court clearly found that even after the division
    of marital property Wanda would not have sufficient property to provide for her
    needs. The family court, likewise, found it was almost impossible that Wanda
    could become employed given her age and her health status, thus precluding
    Wanda’s ability to support herself through appropriate employment. Therefore, we
    conclude the family court made the requisite findings of fact pursuant to KRS
    403.200(1)(a) and (b) and did not abuse its discretion in determining that Wanda
    was entitled to maintenance.
    James finally contends that the family court abused its discretion as to
    the amount and duration of the maintenance award to Wanda. More particularly,
    James asserts that even if Wanda satisfied the threshold requirements of KRS
    403.200(1)(a) and (b), the family court abused its discretion by awarding Wanda
    maintenance of $1,000 per month for a period of ten years.
    It is well established that if KRS 403.200(1) is satisfied, the
    maintenance award shall be in an amount and duration deemed just after
    considering the factors set forth in KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f). KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f)
    includes consideration of the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance;
    the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party
    seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; the standard of living
    established during the marriage; the duration of the marriage; the age and the
    -7-