•               RENDERED: MAY 26, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] express, spendthrift provision, but he notes that one may be implied “if the
    instrument creating the trust manifests an intention to create a spendthrift trust.”
    See KRS 386B.5-030(3). Although the Smith Trust affords the Trustee
    “uncontrolled discretion” to pay out all income or principal, that discretion requires
    that Trustee to “tak[e] into consideration any other means of support they or any of
    them shall have.” Charles Middleton contends that this language is sufficient to
    imply an ascertainable standard that limits his discretion as Trustee.
    We disagree. KRS 386B.1-010(2) defines “ascertainable standard” to
    mean “a standard relating to an individual’s health, education, support, or
    maintenance within the meaning of 26 U.S.C.[10] sec. 2041(b)(1)(A) or 
    26 U.S.C. sec. 2514
    (c)(1), as amended[.]” The Smith Trust grants the Trustee “uncontrolled
    discretion” to pay out income or principal to either himself or his descendants. The
    following line merely directs the Trustee to “tak[e] into consideration” those
    10
    United States Code.
    -35-