Charles E. Hall v. Brandee Caudill ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant testified that Appellee’s inheritance was
    not used to purchase the furniture, but that they purchased it over time using joint
    -7-
    funds and credit. We believe there was substantial evidence to support the trial
    court’s decision to award Appellee the furniture as a nonmarital asset. While there
    is conflicting evidence, the trial court was in the best position to judge the
    credibility of the witnesses and weigh the evidence. 
    Id.
    Appellant also argues that the trial court did not divide the property in
    just proportions. KRS 403.190(1) states:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for
    legal separation, . . . the court shall assign each spouse’s
    property to him. It also shall divide the marital property
    without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions
    considering all relevant factors including:
    (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of
    the marital property, including contribution of a
    spouse as homemaker;
    (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;
    (c) Duration of the marriage; and
    (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when
    the division of property is to become effective,
    including the desirability of awarding the
    family home or the right to live therein for
    reasonable periods to the spouse having
    custody of any children.
    Appellant argues that the marital property was not divided in just
    proportions because Appellee was awarded all real property, all household
    furnishings, and a vehicle, but he only received a Honda side-by-side and a trailer
    used to haul it. We believe there was no error.