Eric Jenkins v. The Estate of Marie Garmon, by David Garmon ( 2023 )
[…] Jenkins breached their duties of care and whether any such breaches were the
    proximate cause of Marie’s death.
    “[I]n the modern world of litigation, most aspects of human conduct
    and interaction are governed by statutes and regulations that prescribe specific
    duties.” Henson v. Klein, 
    319 S.W.3d 413
    , 421 (Ky. 2010). Notably, Jenkins had
    a duty to obey all traffic laws, including traffic laws prohibiting commercial
    operators from driving while taking any controlled substances. KRS 281A.210
    (“[A] person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle within this state while
    having any measurable or detectable amount of alcohol or other controlled
    substances in his system.”). In turn, Atlas and the Russells had a duty to properly
    -11-
    screen and vet their employees to make sure they did not pose an unreasonable risk
    to other drivers due to their ongoing use of controlled substances.