Marcella Cornett v. Terri Cornett, as Administratix of the Estate of Jeffery Cornett ( 2023 )
[…] “It seems
    clear to us that in the event of an accident arising out of and in the course of
    employment, where the employer and the employee have elected to operate under
    [the Act], compensation may only be obtained in a proceeding before the
    Workmen’s Compensation Board (except for an intentional injury[).]” Davis v.
    -7-
    Solomon, 
    276 S.W.2d 674
    , 676 (Ky. 1955). Thus, the trial court did not err in
    dismissing Marcella’s claim against Jeffery’s estate.
    Marcella’s final argument concerns KRS 342.650(7) and KRS
    342.660. KRS 342.650(7) exempts employees participating “in a voluntary
    vanpool or carpool program while that person is on the way to or from his or her
    place of employment” from the coverage and defines “carpool or vanpool” as “any
    method by which two (2) or more employees are transported from their residences
    to their places of employment[.]” KRS 342.660 allows an employer with an
    employee who is exempt under KRS 342.650 to elect coverage, if it so chooses.
    Due to our resolution of the previous issue(s), we find it unnecessary to determine
    if these provisions apply to the case herein as the outcome remains the same.