Marcella Cornett v. Terri Cornett, as Administratix of the Estate of Jeffery Cornett ( 2023 )
[…] measured by the terms of the act. Id. at 550. A right
    created by statute cannot be defeated by the application
    of a common law principle. Eversole v. Eversole, 
    169 Ky. 793
    , 
    185 S.W. 487
    , 488 (1916). Thus, any analysis
    of a workers’ compensation issue is necessarily an
    exercise in statutory interpretation.
    Williams v. Eastern Coal Corp., 
    952 S.W.2d 696
    , 698 (Ky. 1997).
    Marcella was paid and accepted workers’ compensation benefits;
    therefore, her remedies lie under the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act).4 KRS
    342.690 provides in pertinent part, “If an employer secures payment of
    4
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 342.
    -6-
    compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this
    chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the
    employee[.]” (Emphasis added.) It further provides that this exemption from
    liability extends to employees. 
    Id.
     Since Jeffery was an employee acting within
    the course and scope of his employment at the time of the accident, as evidenced