•            RENDERED: OCTOBER 13, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Appellants believe
    that because the arbitration agreement at issue here was mandatory for Mr. Norris
    to be admitted to the Lantern, it was a necessary health care decision. We
    disagree. The power of attorney in Patton gave Kenneth broad and general powers
    to provide for the health of his father. According to the Kentucky Supreme Court,
    that included entering into a mandatory arbitration agreement in order to have him
    treated at a nursing home facility. In our opinion, the statute at issue here does not
    grant such a broad array of powers.
    KRS 311.631(1)(c) allows a wife to make health care decisions on
    behalf of her husband; however, KRS 311.621(8) defines “health care decisions”
    as “consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment,
    or intervention[.]” We believe this is a narrow definition and does not encompass
    the ability to enter into an arbitration agreement, even if the agreement was
    required to be admitted into a nursing home facility. The legislature chose not to
    -5-