Anne Evans Bays v. John Wesley Bays ( 2023 )
[…] the increase in value becomes marital property to be divided between the parties,
    citing KRS7 403.190(2)(a) and Travis v. Travis, 
    59 S.W.3d 904
     (Ky. 2001). Here,
    the trial court valued the property at $325,000 and credited John with the
    $185,552.50 purchase price, which it found had been paid with John’s non-marital
    funds. The remaining $139,447.50 represents the increased value of the property.
    Anne argues this increased value is presumed marital, and the trial court erred in
    failing to assign her any portion of this increase.
    KRS 403.190(3) presumes that “[a]ll property acquired by either
    spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is . . . marital
    property.” This includes any increase in value. Travis, 59 S.W.3d at 910.
    “[T]herefore, a party asserting that he or she should receive appreciation upon a
    non[-]marital contribution as his or her non[-]marital property carries the burden of
    6