David G. Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] company are its agents. Patmon v. Hobbs, 
    280 S.W.3d 589
    , 594 (Ky. App. 2009).
    Members of a limited liability company not only have a duty to act in the interests
    of the company, but they also owe a basic duty of faithfulness and loyalty to the
    company. 
    Id.
     Thus, “one who acts as agent for another is not permitted to deal in
    the subject matter of the agency for his own benefit without the consent of the
    principal – the other members.” 
    Id.
    The liability of members of limited liability companies is outlined
    in KRS 275.170, which states in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided in a written operating
    agreement:
    (1) With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of
    care, a member or manager shall not be liable,
    responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to
    the limited liability company or the members of the
    limited liability company for any action taken or failure
    to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless
    the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless
    misconduct.
    (2) The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and
    manager shall be to account to the limited liability
    -8-
    company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit
    derived by that person without the consent of more than
    one-half (1/2) by number of the disinterested managers,
    or a majority-in-interest of the members from:
    (a) Any transaction connected with the conduct or
    winding up of the limited liability company; or
    (b) Any use by the member or manager of its
    property, including, but not limited to, confidential
    or proprietary information of the limited liability
    company or other matters entrusted to the person
    as a result of his or her status as manager or
    member.
    (3) In determining whether a transaction has received the
    approval of a majority-in-interest of the members,
    membership interests owned by or voted under the
    control of the member or manager whose actions are
    under review in accordance with subsection (2) of this
    section, and membership interests owned by an entity
    owned by or voted under the control of that member or
    manager, shall not be counted in a vote of the members
    to determine whether to consent, and the membership
    interests shall not be counted in determining whether a
    quorum, if required by a written operating agreement,
    exists to consider whether to consent. That a transaction
    was fair to the limited liability company shall not
    constitute a defense to the failure to request and receive
    the required consent of the disinterested managers or
    members.
    Since there was no operating agreement for the LLC, Mounts was