David G. Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] the statutory scheme, so the circuit court correctly determined Mounts Electric
    should be liable to the LLC for the entire $251,340.39 amount. Again, the circuit
    court addressed disgorgement, not ultimate accounting upon dissolution.
    Mounts and Mounts Electric next argue Dannheiser delegated his
    authority to manage and control the LLC to Mounts in accordance with KRS
    275.165(3), and thus Mounts was not obligated to obtain Dannheiser’s consent
    when repaying LLC loans or business expenses over the course of twenty years.
    KRS 275.165(3) states:
    -11-
    Unless otherwise set forth in a written operating
    agreement, a member or manager of a limited liability
    company has the power and authority to delegate to one
    (1) or more other persons the member’s or manager’s
    powers to manage or control the business and affairs of
    the limited liability company, including without
    limitation the power to delegate to agents and employees
    of a member, manager, or limited liability company or to
    delegate by an agreement to other persons. This
    delegation by a member or manager of a limited liability
    company shall not cause the member or manager to cease
    to be a member or manager of the limited liability
    company.
    In support of this argument, Mounts asserts Dannheiser wanted to be a
    passive participant who would take a hands-off approach, and that Mounts was to
    run the LLC. However, there is no evidence of delegation pursuant to KRS