David G. Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] A general
    delegation provides no excuse for such a breach of duty, a duty specifically
    imposed by KRS 275.170, which is not mentioned or contemplated within the
    delegation allowed by KRS 275.165(3).
    Mounts then argues the LLC’s Articles of Organization preclude
    Mounts’ personal liability. Mounts cites KRS 275.180, which states a written
    Operating Agreement may “[e]liminate or limit the personal liability of a member
    -12-
    or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in KRS
    275.170[.]” While there was no Operating Agreement for the LLC, Mounts argues
    KRS 275.025(4) allows a limited liability company’s Articles of Organization to
    “set forth any other matter that under this chapter is permitted to be set forth in an
    operating agreement not inconsistent with law.” Article VII of the LLC’s Articles
    of Organization reads:
    Except as otherwise provided by Kentucky Law, no
    member, manager, agent, or employee of Company shall
    be personally liable for debts, obligations, or liabilities of