Sba Communications Corporation v. Public Service Commission of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Next, SBA argues that the PSC abused its discretion because it was
    unaware of the parties before it. The orders denying the motions to intervene only
    mentioned AT&T, they did not mention Harmoni. SBA claims that this makes the
    orders illegal and unreasonable. We disagree. Whether or not Harmoni was
    -7-
    mentioned in the orders, the fact remains that the PSC found that SBA’s
    intervention was unnecessary. Again, we find no error.
    SBA also argues that the PSC misunderstood its jurisdiction. The
    orders denying the motions to intervene discuss KRS 278.040(2) which states:
    The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all
    utilities in this state. The commission shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
    service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this
    chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police
    jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political
    subdivisions.
    SBA argues that the PSC’s jurisdiction over the underlying proceeding does not
    come from this statute because the PSC does not have jurisdiction over the rates
    and services of cellular telephone services. SBA is correct that the legislature has