D. M., Parent v. McCracken County School District and Board of Education ( 2023 )
[…] No dispute of material facts exists regarding whether the Appellees acted with
    good faith in performing their discretionary duties, and they are entitled to
    qualified official immunity. We affirm the circuit court’s judgment in this regard.
    -12-
    2. The Video by Joshi Does Not Change the Circuit Court’s
    Analysis.
    Appellants next argue that the circuit court failed to consider the
    criminal act of videoing a minor in a sex act. However, the criminal activity
    related to the video did not trigger a reporting requirement for the Appellees. KRS
    158.156(1) requires that:
    (1) Any employee of a school or a local board of
    education who knows or has reasonable cause to believe
    that a school student has been the victim of a violation of
    any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508
    committed by another student while on school premises,
    on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-
    sponsored event shall immediately cause an oral or
    written report to be made to the principal of the school
    attended by the victim. The principal shall notify the
    parents, legal guardians, or other persons exercising
    custodial control or supervision of the student when the
    student is involved in an incident reportable under this
    section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the incident between Doe and Joshi occurred at Joshi’s sister’s
    apartment and not while on the school’s premises, on school-sponsored
    transportation, or at a school-sponsored event. Therefore, while Joshi’s recording
    may have been criminal, it did not trigger a reporting requirement for the
    Appellees under KRS 158.156(1).
    -13-
    Additionally, the District’s Employee Reports of Criminal Activity
    Policy, 09.2211, mirrors the reporting requirements of KRS 158.156 and states as
    follows:
    District employees who know or have reasonable cause
    to believe that a student has been the victim of a violation
    of any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508
    (assault and related offenses) committed by another
    student while on school premises, on school-sponsored
    transportation, or at a school-sponsored event shall
    immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to
    the Principal of the school attended by the victim. The
    Principal shall notify the parents, legal guardians, or
    other persons exercising custodial control or supervision
    of the student when the student is involved in such an
    incident.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Again, the incident between Doe and Joshi occurred at Joshi’s sister’s
    apartment and not while on the school premises, on school-sponsored
    transportation, or at a school-sponsored event. As stated, while Joshi’s recording
    may have been criminal, the specific facts of this case did not trigger a reporting
    requirement for the Appellees.
    In their brief, while the Appellants have stated the law under KRS