Sherri Doom v. McCracken County Board of Education ( 2023 )
[…] appellant must “show that the ALJ misapplied the law or
    that the evidence in her favor was so overwhelming that
    it compelled a favorable finding”).
    
    Id. at 237-38
    .
    b. Discussion
    Throughout the record, Doom readily admits that the failure to submit
    Dr. Strenge’s causation letter was an oversight on her part. As such, she motioned
    the ALJ to reopen her claim under Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 342.125
    based on excusable neglect, asking that the ALJ reassess her claim and consider
    Dr. Strenge’s opinion regarding causation.
    KRS 342.125 states:
    (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative
    law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge
    may reopen and review any award or order on any of the
    following grounds:
    (a) Fraud;
    (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have
    been discovered with the exercise of due diligence;
    (b) Mistake; and
    (d) Change of disability as shown by objective
    medical evidence of worsening or improvement of
    -8-
    impairment due to a condition caused by the injury
    since the date of the award or order.
    (Emphasis added.)
    While KRS 342.125(1)(c) lists “mistake” as a valid ground for
    reopening a claim, the statute does not contain the specific term “excusable
    neglect.” However, Doom argues the justification for reopening a non-Workers’