Robert J. Leeper v. Coad Auto Sales, Inc. D/B/A Coad Toyota Paducah ( 2023 )
[…] “negligence per se.” Coad defended against this claim by asserting (1) the
    economic loss rule;2 (2) that the statute was inapplicable for want of privity (i.e.,
    because Coad did not directly sell the truck to Leeper); and (3) even if the statute
    was applicable, no evidence demonstrated its disclosure requirements were
    triggered.
    In summarily dismissing this claim, the circuit court found Coad’s
    second and third defenses dispositive. For purposes of our analysis, we will focus
    only upon the third. KRS 186A.540 provides:
    (1) An individual, or a dealer required to be licensed
    pursuant to KRS Chapter 190, shall disclose all damages
    to a motor vehicle:
    (a) Of which the individual or the dealer has
    direct knowledge;
    (b) Which result in repairs, for items other
    than wheels, tires, or glass, that exceed two
    thousand dollars ($2,000); and
    (c) That occur while the motor vehicle is in
    the individual’s or the dealer’s possession
    and prior to delivery to a purchaser.
    2
    “Negligence per se” is not the only way, and is perhaps not the most appropriate way, to
    characterize a violation of KRS 186A.540. Such violations have, for example, been regarded as
    an “unfair trade practice” capable of sustaining a KCPA claim. See Royal Auto Sales, LLC v.