Kelly Gregory Blackwood v. Bobby Brian Blackwood ( 2023 )
[…] App. 2000)).
    Here, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Kelly and
    resolve all doubts in her favor. Applying the Steelvest standard, and based on the
    record, we agree with the trial court that there was no genuine issue of material
    fact. Therefore, we conclude that a judgment on the pleadings or summary
    judgment was appropriate.
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.180(2) provides that the terms
    of a separation agreement, “except those providing for the custody, support, and
    visitation of children, are binding upon the court[.]” KRS 403.180(5) specifies the
    “[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies
    available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable
    as contract terms.” The terms of a separation agreement should be enforced as
    contract terms. Bailey v. Bailey, 
    231 S.W.3d 793
    , 797 (Ky. App. 2007).
    On appeal, Kelly directs us to the language of the separation and
    settlement agreement. In relevant part, it provides: