Joshua Creutz v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    291 S.W.3d 610
     (Ky. 2009).
    In Sanderson, the appellant was convicted of two counts of second-
    degree sodomy and three counts of first-degree sexual abuse and was sentenced to
    five years of conditional discharge. Our Supreme Court held that:
    [T]he version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time these
    offenses were allegedly committed (prior to July 2006)
    only allowed for a conditional discharge of three years.
    The situation here is on point with Purvis v.
    Commonwealth, 
    14 S.W.3d 21
     (Ky. 2000), where a prior
    amendment of KRS 532.043 increased the maximum
    length of conditional discharge. In Purvis, this Court
    2
    The version of KRS 532.043 which was effective to July 11, 2006, provided as follows in
    relevant part:
    (1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person
    convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an [North Carolina
    v. Alford, 
    400 U.S. 25
    , 
    901 S. Ct. 160
    , 
    27 L. Ed. 2d 162
    (1970),] plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . .
    shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following
    release from:
    (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or
    (b) Completion of parole.
    (2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years.
    -5-
    held that the amendment disadvantaged the Appellant in
    that case and that its retroactive application was an ex
    post facto law and, thus unconstitutional. Id. at 24. The
    situation here is identical. Therefore, Appellant’s