Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Billy Letner ( 2023 )
[…] victim had recently been indicted on a trafficking charge, and emergency personnel had recently
    been called to Letner’s address about an intoxicated person believed to be using heroin.
    However, this affidavit was not included in the record on appeal.
    -2-
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, giving no
    deference to the trial court’s conclusions. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 
    628 S.W.3d 132
    , 140 (Ky. 2021) (citation omitted). On appeal, the Commonwealth argues the
    trial court erred in concluding KRS 218A.133 bars prosecution for trafficking in a
    controlled substance. Letner did not file a responsive brief.3
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 218A.133 provides in relevant part:
    (2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a
    criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a
    controlled substance or the possession of drug
    paraphernalia if:
    (a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug
    overdose is sought from a public safety answering
    point, emergency medical services, a law
    enforcement officer, or a health practitioner
    because the person:
    1. Requests emergency medical assistance
    for himself or herself or another person;
    2. Acts in concert with another person who
    requests emergency medical assistance; or
    3
    Pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure (“RAP”) 31(H)(3), this court may impose
    penalties when an appellee fails to file a brief. However, the decision to impose penalties is
    within our discretion. Roberts v. Bucci, 
    218 S.W.3d 395
    , 396 (Ky. App. 2007).