Brenda Hardin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] rejecting Hardin’s argument.
    -5-
    Second, Hardin argues the circuit court should have instructed the jury
    on a lesser included offense. The Commonwealth notes Hardin’s argument is
    confusing, but she appears to attempt to use the domestic violence designation in
    KRS4 439.3401 as proof that she should have received a lesser sentence at trial or
    been used as mitigating evidence. Prior to filing the underlying motion, there was
    never any allegation that Hardin was the victim of domestic violence perpetrated
    by her ex-husband.
    The KRS 439.3401 domestic violence designation relates to release
    eligibility, not whether a defendant is entitled to jury instructions on lesser
    included offenses. The designation only applies to persons who have “been
    determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence,” and no court
    has found Hardin was a victim of domestic violence. KRS 439.3401(5).
    Additionally, this is an issue that should have been raised on direct appeal and is
    procedurally barred. Hardin fails to demonstrate why this argument entitles her to
    extraordinary relief.