James Robert Burden, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] he was charged had the DNA testing been available at the time, the court is
    required to assume that the testing would have resulted in exculpatory evidence.
    Moore, 357 S.W.3d at 495-96.
    While it may be true that Burden was not convicted of rape, due to the
    plea agreement reached, he was still prosecuted for rape as he was indicted on the
    charge. The Commonwealth would have us ignore the rape charge and consider
    only those counts of which Burden was convicted. However, the plain language of
    the statute requires a different result. KRS 422.285(5) mandates that a “court shall
    order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply
    . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The first phrase of KRS 422.285(5)(a) provides “[a]
    reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or
    convicted . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We hold the statute is invoked when one is
    charged with a Class A or Class B felony. The statute clearly does not require a
    conviction of the charge.
    -10-
    Further, a plea deal was reached and allowed for the entry of an