James Robert Burden, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] is not sought for touch DNA, meaning casual or limited
    contact DNA; and
    (f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation,
    parole, or other form of correctional supervision,
    monitoring, or registration for the offense to which the
    DNA relates.
    
    Id.
    The statute, therefore, requires that a trial court grant the motion when
    “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been
    prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA
    testing and analysis[.]” KRS 422.285(5)(a). It only bestows discretion upon the
    trial court when “the petitioner’s verdict or sentence would have been more
    favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available at the trial
    leading to the judgment of conviction; or [] DNA testing and analysis will produce
    -9-
    exculpatory evidence.” KRS 422.285(6)(a)1.-2. Under our review we find the
    trial court was required under KRS 422.285(5) to grant the motion.
    A significant part of the DNA evidence which Burden now seeks to be
    tested relates specifically to the rape of Ms.