Kentucky Open Government Coalition, Inc. v. Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Commission ( 2023 )
[…] disregard for the Coalition’s rights by not producing public records on personal
    cell phones and email accounts. The Coalition points out that the Commission did
    not provide its members with cell phones or official email accounts, thus
    necessitating the members use of private cell phones and email accounts. As a
    result, according to the Coalition, public documents were necessarily stored on the
    private devices and in the private email accounts of Commission members.
    As to a willful violation of the Open Records Act, KRS 61.882
    provides, in relevant part:
    -26-
    Any person who prevails against any agency in any
    action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS
    61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records
    were willfully withheld in violation of KRS
    61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, incurred in connection with the legal
    action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in
    its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion
    thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of
    the court to award the person an amount not to exceed
    twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied
    the right to inspect or copy said public record.
    Attorney’s fees, costs, and awards under this subsection
    shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is
    responsible for the violation.
    KRS 61.882(5). Under KRS 61.882(5), the term “‘willful’ connotes that the
    agency withheld requested records without plausible justification and with
    conscious disregard of the requester’s rights.” City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati
    Enquirer, 
    406 S.W.3d 842