Cubby Angel Properties, LLC v. Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] to supplant its provisions, or the purposes and policies
    those provisions reflect, unless a specific provision of the
    [UCC] provides otherwise. In the absence of such a
    provision, the [UCC] preempts principles of common law
    and equity that are inconsistent with either its provisions
    or its purposes and policies.
    Dean, 434 S.W.3d at 506 (quoting UCC § 1-103 Official Cmt. 2 (2002)) (emphasis
    added).
    Therefore, our first question is whether the UCC’s provisions preempt
    Cubby Angel’s common law claims against Citizens Bank. To make such
    6
    KRS 355.1-103(3) provides that the UCC official comments “represent the express legislative
    intent of the General Assembly and shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter,
    except that if the text and the official comments conflict, the text shall control.”
    -10-
    determination, our Supreme Court has used the “comprehensive rights and
    remedies test,” which provides that common law claims are barred “where the
    [UCC] provides a comprehensive remedy for the parties to a transaction[.]” Id. at
    506-07 (quoting Sebastian v.