Timmy Maynard v. Cookie Crews, Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2023 )
[…] Maynard’s
    Brief at 11. We disagree.
    KRS 413.140 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one
    (1) year after the cause of action accrued:
    ....
    (k) An action arising out of a detention facility
    disciplinary proceeding, whether based upon state
    or federal law;
    ....
    (7) In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (k) of
    subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall
    be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal of the
    disciplinary proceeding is decided by the institutional
    warden.
    KRS 413.140(1)(k) and (7).
    KRS 413.120(11) states:
    The following actions shall be commenced within five
    (5) years after the cause of action accrued:
    ....
    (11) An action for relief or damages on the ground of
    fraud or mistake.
    -5-
    In the case sub judice, the warden’s decision affirming the adjustment
    committee’s imposition of restitution for his victim’s medical expenses was
    entered March 10, 2014. Maynard filed his complaint in the circuit court more
    than seven years later, on March 16, 2021. In Maynard’s complaint, he alleged
    that appellees were improperly seizing funds from his inmate account to satisfy the
    restitution imposed in the detention facility disciplinary proceeding. We believe
    KRS 413.140(1)(k) is applicable as this action emanated from the decision to
    impose restitution in the prison disciplinary proceeding in 2014. And, KRS
    413.140(7) clearly provides that an action arising out of a detention facility
    disciplinary proceeding must be commenced within one year after the cause of
    action accrued. The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue on the date an
    appeal of the disciplinary proceeding is decided by the warden. KRS 413.140(7).
    Here, the cause of action accrued on March 10, 2014, the date of the warden’s
    decision affirming the adjustment committee’s imposition of restitution.