Benet v. Commonwealth,
253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008). Turning to the remaining issues, Mother first contends that the Family Court violated her due process rights by applying KRS 620.027 when that statute had not been pleaded as a basis for seeking custody. Mother raised this issue indirectly in her CR 59.05 motion, arguing that Grandmother “expressly elected to proceed solely under the ‘waiver of superior right to custody’ strain of non-parent custody.” But Mother did not contend that she was unfairly prejudiced by the Family Court’s application of KRS 620.027. Therefore, we consider this argument to be unpreserved. The primary issue in this case concerns the application of KRS 620.027, which provides: The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement 3 Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure. -6- and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. In any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child. Mother primarily argues that KRS 620.027 is only applicable to DNA proceedings brought under that chapter, and that it is not applicable to custody actions brought under KRS Chapter 403. Grandmother cites to G.D. v. Barren Cnty. Attorney’s Off., No. 2016-CA-001449-ME,
2017 WL 1536079(Ky. App.